In addition, 8,074 former self-insured employers were still paying claims from their periods of self-insurance. These include:
[…] California pioneered the Alternative Security Program (ASP) (Labor Code Section 3701.8) on July 1, 2003, as the first of its kind for any state Self-Insurance Security/Guarantee Fund in the United States.
The Self-Insurers Security Fund will arrange and guarantee the collateral deposit requirements based on meeting credit standards for many self-insurers. For those that do not meet the Fund’s credit standards, these self-insurers are required to directly post their collateral security deposits with OSIP.
California Labor Code §3701(c) states “the deposit shall be an amount equal to the self-insurer's projected losses, net of specific excess insurance coverage, if any, and inclusive of incurred but not reported (IBNR) liabilities, allocated loss adjustment expense, and unallocated loss adjustment expense” …as determined by an actuarial study at the expected confidence level.
Information Bulletins: All Types of Securities